1
2
3
4
5
6

Multi-Fiber Connector Fixtures

These fixtures are designed to meet the stringent endface geometries such as flatness and fiber protrusion required for multi-fiber ferrules. Connectors supported include MT, MTP, MTO, and MT-RJ. Both UPC and angled fixture are available.

April 13, 2020, 8:58 p.m.
Q
Can a MTP fixture be used with MT-RJ connectors?
A
MT-RJ ferrules require their own specific workholder fixture.
March 26, 2020, 7 p.m.
Q
I have MTP connectors, is this the workholder I would need to purchase?
A
Yes
Feb. 19, 2020, 10:13 p.m.
Q
Can the MTP fixture be used for MT-RJ connectors and ferrules?
A
No. MTP ferrules and MT-RJ ferrules require separate workholder polishing fixtures.
Jan. 3, 2020, 6:18 p.m.
Q
How many MTP connectors can this fixture polish?
A
The MTx workholder can be configured to polish from 1 to 12 ferrules.
Jan. 3, 2020, 6:17 p.m.
Q
Can these workholder jigs be used with MT style ferrule containing more than the standard 12 fiber single array? Please see attached.
A
Yes. The fiber count is not critical, as long as the ferrule dimensions meet industry standards.
Dec. 10, 2019, 8:55 p.m.
Q
What is the polish angle for the singlemode version?
A
The MT polish angle is 8 degree.

MTP / MTRJ Polishing Multi-fiber connectors such as twelve, twenty-four, and seventy-two fiber MT style; MTRJ, and angled MT connectorized cables can be processed on Krell Scepter™ and SpecPro™ 4L polishers. All workholder ports are built and verified interferometrically Interferometric image of polished 12 fiber MT to +/-2 minutes. We have determined empirically that this facilitates polish squareness (X/Y angle) to the order of 0.05 degrees on a consistent basis. This improvement in polishing squareness provides better fiber to fiber contact, and subsequently, lower losses within interconnects. Up to 12 connectors may be polished simultaneously with Scepter™, and 2 connectors with SpecPro™. MTP Polishing Parameters X ROC : >2000mm Y ROC : > 100mm X angle : < +/- 0.1 deg Y angle: < +/- 0.1 deg Protrusion Range: 0.75um to 3um (process dependent) Adjacent Height Diff: < 0.2 um Total Height Diff: < 0.5um Workholder Design Features The workholder ports are independently suspended with wide dynamic range springs for uniform pressure application. Ports are actively aligned and permanently locked to make the connector port perpendicular to the polishing surface to within 2 arc minutes. MTx Support MTP flat (PC) MTP angled (APC 8 deg) MTRJ krell technologies, inc. tel: 732-617-7091  sales@krelltech.com  www.krelltech.com

Download