Q&A ROUNDUP

Multi-Fiber Connector Fixtures

Dec. 10, 2019, 8:55 p.m.
Q
What is the polish angle for the singlemode version?
A
The MT polish angle is 8 degree.
Was this helpful? 0 0
Jan. 3, 2020, 6:18 p.m.
Q
How many MTP connectors can this fixture polish?
A
The MTx workholder can be configured to polish from 1 to 12 ferrules.
Was this helpful? 0 0
Jan. 3, 2020, 6:17 p.m.
Q
Can these workholder jigs be used with MT style ferrule containing more than the standard 12 fiber single array? Please see attached.
A
Yes. The fiber count is not critical, as long as the ferrule dimensions meet industry standards.
Was this helpful? 0 0
Feb. 19, 2020, 10:13 p.m.
Q
Can the MTP fixture be used for MT-RJ connectors and ferrules?
A
No. MTP ferrules and MT-RJ ferrules require separate workholder polishing fixtures.
Was this helpful? 0 0
April 13, 2020, 8:58 p.m.
Q
Can a MTP fixture be used with MT-RJ connectors?
A
MT-RJ ferrules require their own specific workholder fixture.
Was this helpful? 0 0